CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G85876

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Chloro-2-nitro-aniline, CAS 89-63-4 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 13, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

4-Chloro-2-nitro-aniline, CAS 89-63-4, also known as Fast red 3gl base, is a chemical intermediate used as a fast color base.

The applicable subheading for 4-Chloro-2-nitro-aniline will be 2921.42.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Fast Color bases. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division